Is this a lipoma? It has been there a long time, but recently started to grow (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Needs proper evaluation, unlikely to be lipoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend attention by a professional for any recently changing masses.  Most of them area benign, but it is best to be safe and seek attention soon.


Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Is this a lipoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photograph.  This appears to be more cyst-like in nature and not a lipoma.  This can be treated permanently with a small procedure in your plastic surgeon's office.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Is this a lipoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not typical looking of a lipoma which usually do not have overlying skin discolouration and are simply soft mobile masses.  It may be a cyst however you should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon dermatologist or at the least your family doctor for closer examination and possible ultrasound if not easily apparent.

LOOKS LIKE SEBACEOUS CYST

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Lousy picture, but if that is a pore, and the skin is thinned out, tense, and bluish, you are probably looking at a sebaceous cyst.

Luis Villar, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
