I have very hard hair after laser. Will the second generation hair be softer, not to cause ingrown hair problems?

Doctor Answers 3

Laser Hair Removal

With each treatment there is an overall reduction in hair growth, both in numbers an thickness. The situation will improve as you continue with treatments.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Laser Hair Removal Facts

Yes, this will continue to soften with laser treatments. Keep in mind it takes a series of treatments for improvement. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Hard hair will soften with laser.

I don't know exactly what hard hair is but if you mean coarse hair, it will improve. The laser causes the hair to become thinner or killed. Ingrowns become less with progressive treatments. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
