Electrocautery mole removal; if it grows back, will it be as big as before?

i had a mole removal 7 days back... i had electrocautery mole removal and the doctor told me that he will not go deeply because it will caused a curved in my face... he said he will burn only the top and it will be 5% chance that some black spot will go back... if ever that happened he will remove it again or do a surgery and stitch it.. my question is if ever it will be back again is there any chance it will be as big as before?

No doctor answers yet