Chronic pain after HT 2?

Hi I just put a thread regarding the same subject, i want to add that the pain is in the receipient area only and it is sharp sometime, also i notice that some area in the scalp is lower from the normal level of the scalp, or it gives this feeling as a big node or swallow under the skin, and the pain is concentrate most in this area like sharp pain, Can the skin be treated to back to normal level by removing the hair or any treatment and the pain stop

Doctor Answers 5

If 7 others doctors you've seen cannot help you, it would be highly unlikely doctors on the Internet may be able to help. Persi

Removing hairs will not likely make the pain go away.

If 7 others doctors you've seen cannot help you, it would be highly unlikely doctors on the Internet may be able to help.  Persistent pain is not normal.  You may want to see a neurologist or a pain specialist.  



Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Chronic pain after the second transplant

You and your doctor need to meet, you need to be examined and you need to get an opinion from your surgeon as to what is going on. It does not sound good

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Perisistant Pain After Hair Transplant - Not Normal

it sounds like a couple of issues are going on. 1. Pain, this is unusual, see you physician in follow up to evaluate cause of pain. 2. Skin being lower? If it is a small area it could be from incorrect placement of grafts. If larger could be from bleeding under the scalp. See your surgeon.

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Persistent pain after a hair transplant

houssam23,

Persistent pain after a hair transplant is not normal. I would recommend that you return to your surgeon for an evaluation and treatment. 


Sincerely, 


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pain

it is best to be examined by the hair transplant surgeon who performed your procedure. having some discomfort after HT is normal, but it should not be persistent, and may be a sign of something else going on.

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician
