Is this burned skin after vaser liposuction? Will it go away? (photos)

I had vaser lipo 2 weeks ago i noticed there is a red mark and no pain since the first five days after surgery. I thought its just a bruise. But it never go away. Is this burned skin? Will it go away or i need any treatment to heal it?

Doctor Answers 2

Vaser liposuction: is this burned skin? will it go away?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

hello porra_ppk  

. Patient’s scars will mature following surgery; they may be red or raised for the first few months, but after 6–12 months they will soften, lighten, and become less noticeable. You should visit or contact your PS about this concern. #skin #post-op


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

When in Doubt Call Your Doctor! Burn After VASER Treatment?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's still very soon after your procedure. There is risk with any type of liposuction for skin color changes or irregularities.  I recommend consulting with your doctor Ultrasound or RF treatments may be helpful. Start lymphatic massage to improve.  See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
