My surgeon recommends an anchor lift with 700cc gummy bear high profile implants. Would you agree? (photo)

Will they not be pretty because my skin is old? Will I lose feeling because my nipples are so low? How bad will the scars be?

Doctor Answers 8

I actually couldn't disagree more...

I think all you need is a breast lift.  You have more than enough tissue to create a beautifully-shaped breast with plenty of volume.  Placing 700cc implants is a terrible idea and I'm concerned that was even offered to you.  Granted, I don't know what you are hoping to look like after, but I think overall that is a terrible plan.  Those are huge implants and I fear you will have major issues down the road and can't imagine your breasts will look youthful or perky.  Hope this helps, but I think the plan is a bad one.


700 cc way too big

I think you will be in big trouble with the 700cc implants and lift. What do you want to look like? I think you are in need of some consultations with a few board certified plastic surgeons. Whoever you have seen is not giving you a realistic plan for long term or maybe even short term sucess. Good Luck! 

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

I would not use that large of a breast implant at the same time as breast lifting…

Thank you for the question and picture.Generally speaking, patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately.
Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%.

Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery. I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications.
For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, Including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc).
Given the complexity of the combination breast augmentation/lifting operation and the greater risk of revisionary breast surgery needed, there are good plastic surgeons who will insist on doing the procedures separately. For me, if I see a patient who needs a great degree of lifting, who has lost a lot of skin elasticity, or whose goal is a very large augmentation then I think it is best to do the procedures in 2 stages (in order to avoid serious complications). You may wish to consider this option.   
Conversely, if I see a patient who requires minimal to moderate lifting along with a small to moderate size augmentation (and has good skin quality), then doing the procedure one stage is much safer. Nevertheless, the potential risks are greater with a 1 stage procedure and the patient does have a higher likelihood of needing revisionary surgery. This increased risk must be weighed against the practical benefits of a single stage procedure (which most patients would prefer).
I hope that this summary of SOME of the issues surrounding breast augmentation/lifting surgery is helpful to you and other women considering this procedure in the future. The attached link may also be helpful. Best wishes.

Breast lift and implant question

I would suggest a lift alone as implant volume is not necessary. I perform the lift procedure with a up and down scar and around the nipple. This scar is then treated with a strict regime of taping and creams till healing.Loss of nipple sensation is at best unpredictable.

Sanjay Azad, MS, FRCSEd
Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

My surgeon recommends an anchor lift with 700cc gummy bear high profile implants. Would you agree?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


Not sure why you need implants. It looks like you have enough tissue to get a nice result with a lift. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

My surgeon recommends an anchor lift with 700cc gummy bear high profile implants. Would you agree?

That large size implant is a problem with a full lift! Best to do two separate operations. First the full Lift than wait 3 to 6 months for large implantation.

My surgeon recommends an anchor lift with 700cc gummy bear high profile implants. Would you agree?

I would be very concerned using 700cc implants in combination with a breast lift. Blood supply to the nipple is compromised during a lift and a very large implant such as a 700cc could further inhibit blood flow.

The result could be loss of the nipple and horrific scarring.

Get a second opinion from an experienced board certified plastic surgeonb.
