I am 6 weeks post lift/Aug. My left breast is now getting a really strange shape suddenly. Why? (photos)

My surgeon offered a free revision of skin tightening before I had surgery. Will that fix the problem? They look great from the side. Not good from the front

Doctor Answers 4

I am 6 weeks post lift/Aug. My left breast is now getting a really strange shape suddenly. Why?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Asymmetry after breast lift and augmentation

Hello Pretty poet, what I see from your pictures is your breasts are still large and dropped. Are you happy with the shape of your right breast?  You should discuss this condition with your plastic surgeon. You may need another operation in the future. If I see your preoperative pictures I can comment about the indication of your operation. Good luck. Regards.

Ege Ozgentas, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift revision

You look like you need a revision with more skin removal in order to tighten the skin and make the breast more round. This should do the trick if your skin elasticity is good and the breasts are not too heavy. If elasticity is poor and/or breasts too heavy the problem could slowly recur. Discuss in detail with your surgeon. Good luck.

6 weeks post-op

Hello and thank you for your question!  Often times, patience is vital component in recovering. Final results may take up to 6 months after surgery. Additionally, your pre-operative photographs would also be a nice indicator of results to determine what shape your breasts were to begin with. Keep in mind that it is very normal to have one breast heal faster than the other side. Talk to your surgeon with your concerns and keep him/her posted.  I hope this helps and best of luck to you!

Jon Paul Trevisani, MD, FACS
Maitland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
