What happened? My lift/Aug started out perfect. Now they are saggy and misshapen (Photo)

After four weeks when the implants dropped I noticed an odd shape in the bottom of my breasts and my nipple is much lower. Not sure what is happening. I have my six week check up on Friday.

Doctor Answers 2

Gravity has impacted your tissue

and revisions can help improve your results.  Technique of the mastopexy does make a difference in outcome as does the amount of heavy drooping tissue that was present prior to your procedure.  When patients have very heavy bottoms, my suggestion is always to consider having a reduction where the heavy tissue is removed so the implant provides most of the contours... which is what most patients want.  What you are seeing is the natural evolution of augmentation mastopexy albeit on an accelerated scale.  Ask your surgeon about revisions to help you towards your immediate post-op results.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

What happened? My lift/Aug started out perfect. Now they are saggy and misshapen

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews
