Does a Double Mastectomy (Prophylactic) Apply for a Malignant Phylliod Tumor As Well?

The excision did not clear margins and looking at a second excision.

Doctor Answers 2

Double Mastectomy apply for Phylloides Tumor

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is an excellent question.   The risk of a contralateral breast carrying a phylloides tumor is substantially less than that of invasive ductal carcinoma.    I would recommend consultation with a breast surgeon who is a member of the american society of breast surgeons to assess your risks and make recommendations.

I wish you a safe and healthy recovery.

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon

Malignant phylloid tumor

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually, phylloid tumor does not recur on the other breast.  If the excision did not have the clear margin, wider excision or mastectomy is an option.  In order to have a better symmetry, you can undergo bilateral mastectomy.  You will need to talk with your breast surgeon to better understand the staging/grading/recurrence rate of your tumor. In terms of reconstruction, you should visit with board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Good luck to you.
