What can I do to get fuller symmetrical lips and stop the corners of my lips going down? (Photo)

What is the best way to get full symetrical lips.

Doctor Answers 1

What can I do to get fuller symmetrical lips and stop the corners of my lips going down?

 Hi, I have performed many lip augmentation procedures using dermal fillers or lip implants for over 30 years. From the photos, your upper lip is small compared to your lower however both lips are relatively thin and could undergo augmentation. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, the upper lip should be approximately 75 % the size of the lower lip for the lips to appear balanced. The upper lip can be augmented using a dermal filler or a Permalip implant.


  When you smile, there is evidence of significant loose skin in the lower face which creates "jowls" and the corresponding "marionette" lines (folds that make the corners of the mouth turn downward).  This is an indication for some type of SMAS facelift as discussed below.

 I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts on women in their late twenties and early thirties.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.



  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
