Why Can't the Dorsal Area of the Foot Be Liposuctioned?


Doctor Answers 4

Why Can't the Dorsal Area of the Foot Be Liposuctioned?

Greetings

There are different kinds of rhinoplasty operations however we can divide them as the one that requires bone excision and the one that does not need bone excision. The main fact that we classify the rhinoplasty operations like that is that the results and postoperative period is associated closely with this fact. In the operations like “nasal tip correction”, “simple rhinoplasty” there is no need for a bone excision however these minor operations cannot be beneficial for everyone. The operation type is need to be determined by the surgeon according to needs of the patient. In these minor operations the rhinoplasty is performed with closed method. The bone and the cartilage tissues are not involved in the surgery directly. Small nasal bumps can be removed in these operations.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Liposuction of the foot

If there is a focal accumulation of fat that can be accessed via a small cannula then the fat can be reduced by liposuction. Lower extremity liposuction is expected to have more prolonged swelling, bruising and increased risks of infection, and possilby even ulceration from circulation problems and tight-fitting shoes worn too soon after surgery.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

LIposuction of the foot?

Fat can theoretically be suctioned from the dorsum (top) of the foot though it is rare for significant fat deposits to be there - and even rarer for someone to wan to pursue liposuction. The skin is thin so there is an increased risk of waviness and there can be protracted swelling

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Dorsal Foot Liposuction Can Be Successfully Done

If there is palpable fat on the top of the foot between the ankles and the base of the metatarsals, it is quite easy to liposuction with very small cannulas. I done it numerous times quite successfully.
