Is it possible to have a flat tummy with Liposculpture only? (photos)

I am skeptical about a tummy tuck. Also can a breast lift with implants maintain my size 38D? I dont want bigger breast only a firmer appearance.

Doctor Answers 10

Flat Abdomen Following Liposculpture

Hi. Thank you for submitting your photos. This helps assess you while not in the office. 

Liposculpture is a great procedure. But in your case an Abdominoplasty would be the best procedure to achieve a flatter tummy. Liposcultpure does not help tighten existing lose skin. Liposculpture will help reduce volume in your stubborn areas but it will often times make the skin appear more relaxed. 

An Abdominoplasty allows me to remove lose skin & tighten the abdominal muscles at the same time. 

I like to add liposculpture while doing an Abdominoplasty because it allows me sculpt the entire surrounding areas. 


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You should have a tummy tuck

Sceptical or not, tummy tuck will give you a better outcome.  Your skin is too loose for liposuction.

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a fantastic supplement to weight loss surgeries for providing contouring and toning around the belly and flank areas. I suggest that you consult with your board certified facial surgeon to determine the efficacy of SculpSure with your particular procedures, goals and treatment regimen.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Is it possible to have a flat tummy with Liposculpture only?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

TT and Lipo

You should think about getting a TT combined with a lipo so you can have a flat stomach. The TT is the procedure to repair the muscles of the abdominal wall that because of your pregnancies they got separated and sagging.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tummy tuck versus lipo

From your photo it appears that you would benefit most from a tummy tuck along with liposuction along your waistline to give you more curves and a better shape

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures

I appreciate your question.

From your photos, you appear to be a better candidate for a Tummy Tuck with tightening of the muscles.  A breast lift will reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance.

Also, best to be a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon








Tummy tuck with lipo, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 
After having analyzed your question and photos, i realize that you have a very beautiful body, with some sagging skin, fat tissue and several stretch marks...So, we need to rescue that figure!
In this regard, I'm totally agree with you, therefore i recommend you a Tummy Tuck with muscle repair, to get a flat abdomen and waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.
kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Tummy tuck

Your main issue with your tummy is laxity of your abdominal wall causing a bulging countour.  Lipo will not correct this but a tummy tuck, by tightening your muscles will.  Therefore a TT is your best option.  A breast lift without implants would be a good option as well

Is it possible to have a flat tummy with Liposculpture only?

NO! You have excess intra abdominal fat! Thus liposuction will offer minimal effect on abdominal girth. As for breasts a Lift with moderate based implant of 400 cc's could be done. But there will be scars! Best you seek more in person consultations!!!!!
