What happens if you lose weight after a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 12

Weight loss after Tummy tuck

I always expect a 10- 20- pound weight loss after a tummy tuck. If you are planning to loose much more than that you may need a second skin tightening but in most cases you will loose the weight from other areas of your body - areas that have not been suctioned during the surgery.

Vienna Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Weigh loss after tummy tuck


The amount and type change that you may see in your body after weight loss following a tummy tuck depends on a number of factors including:

how much weight is lost

the rate of weight loss

your genetics and therefore the proportion of weightloss from each area of your body

the quality of your abdominal tissue


In general, reasonable amounts of weighloss in a coordinated fashion as is usually seen by healthy eating habits and excercise (not crash diets) should not have significant negative affects on your tummy tuck result.  This is especially true when muscle mass is also gained at the same time of the fat loss.


All the best,


Remus Repta, MD

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Losing weight after a tummy tuck.

If you lose weight following a tummy tuck, the results depend on your fat distribution in your body. For folks who have undergone liposuction with their tummy tuck, they may notice minimal change in their results. Others may notice a laxity or looseness to the abdominal skin. Of course, these changes depend on how much weight loss occurs and the amount of fatty tissue remaining under the abdominal skin.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Weight loss post tummy tuck surgery

Significant weight loss is not recommended after tummy tuck surgery. Factors, such as pregnancy, weight gain, and weight loss may affect the final results of surgery. In order to prevent additional surgery, patient’s should reach their ideal weight prior to proceeding with surgery if at all possible.

Tummy Tuck Before and After

It is always best to lose weight before tumy tuck. Your genetics, skin quality, and habits (like nutrition, drinking, etc) all contribute to how you will look after weight loss post tummy tuck.

 Still..GO for it!--the more you lose to an ideal body weight , the better you will feel!

Dr J

What happens if you lose weight after a tummy tuck

It depends on amount of weight loss. If less than 20 pounds should be no problem. Any more could cause laxity in the skin. 

Tummy Tucks and weight loss!

Losing weight after a tummy tuck usually makes it even better. If you are very overweight and then lose weight perhaps it would be better to get to a stable weight first, but in general after a High Lateral tension Abdomenoplasty - losing a mild amount of weight only makes it look better.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Ideal weight for Tummy Tuck

Patients should achieve their ideal body weight prior to having a tummy tuck and then maintain that weight after surgery, to have a continued benefit.  Any significant weight loss after surgery will result in loose abdominal skin.  However this can be remedied by a mini-tuck.

Weight gain after surgery will have a reverse effect and will take away some of good effect of Tummy Tuck.    

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Weight loss after a TT

If a patient looses weight after a Tummy tuck depending on how much weight is lost and how good the elasticity is the patient may need or benefit from additional skin excisions. If so the second surgery is usually much smaller than the first surgery.

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Weight loss after tummy tuck

The answer to your question is based on the amount of loss you are considering. A fluctuation of 10 lbs will not alter your results dramatically. Loss of 20 lbs or more will lead to some skin laxity. You will always look better than if you had not had the surgery but will lose some aesthetic benefits. I encourage my patients to achieve their goal weight prior to body contouring surgery.

I hope this was helpful

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 121 reviews
