When getting the Smartlipo would a tummy tuck be necessary afterwards?

Doctor Answers 1

When getting SmartLipo is a tummy tuck necessary afterwords?

Thank you for you excellent question. Prior to receiving Smartlipo it should be determined which procedure is best for you. Do to the fact that you bring  this question up, I am a bit concerned that you may have not recieved a thorough evaluation. If you have never had children and don't have much skin laxity of the abdominal region, then the various forms of liposuction (including Smarlipo) may be the right procedure for you. However, if you have had children which often causes stretching of the skin and muscular layer of the abdomen, you would likely require a tummy tuck to obtain significant abdominal flattening and tightening. Be certain your evaluation is from a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American  Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS) and a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS).
