With having Smart Lipo is there any chance of some of the fat cells dying due to the heat from the laser?

Doctor Answers 5

Smarlipo and fat cells.

Yes the laser will kill the fat cells.  This is the desired effect and your body will remove any dead fat cells.  The heat from the laser will also cause skin tightening.

Cedar Park Family Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Yes the heat from the laser will kill the fat cells which is good!!

you want the fat cells destroyed by the laser. it is then liposuctioned out from the body.that is one of the reasons, why Smartlipo is so effective. This also explains why the effectivenessof Smartlipo is so much greater than the actual amount of fat removed at the time of surgery.
david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

SmartLipo can help

Smartlipo has settings for melting and destroying fat.Smartlipo also has another setting and fiber to be used just under the skin for skin tightening.
The heat is controlled by a thermal sensor to avoid burns to the skin or overheating the tissues.

SmartLipo Results -- Get VASER Hi Def

Smartlipo uses laser to melt fat, so yes the heat can cause destruction of fat cells. SmartLipo is not very effective in sculpting and defining and cannot tighten much loose skin. You should really see a VASER HI DEF body sculpting 4D contouring expert for optimal results in sculpting and contouring. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


Definitely yes....that is part of the process of using the laser. It is not a problem as standard Lipo is always used after the laser to remove what is left. 

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
