Can I benefit from lipo to the pubis mons? How long does it take to recover from lipo to this area? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction of the mons pubis

From the photo it appears that you may be a good candidate for liposuction of the mons pubis.  It is  possible that you could also benefit from a pubic lift.  You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn what procedure or procedures would provide you with the best result.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Mons pubis liposuction

Liposuction of the mons is very commonly undertaken as part of an abdominoplasty but may be addressed independent of any other procedure. If excess subcutaneous fat is appreciated on exam, the area may be amenable to treatment.

Generally, isolated liposuction of the mons is limited in scope which leads to little pain (relative to larger areas of treatment) and rapid recovery (as little as 3-5 days depending upon the patient). After any liposuction, patients can expect swelling bruising which will last several weeks. Final results will begin to become apparent within 4-6 months.

Based upon your photos, you appear to be a reasonable candidate. However, it is important to remember there is no replacement for an in-person exam.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Kissimmee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can I benefit from lipo to the pubis mons? How long does it take to recover from lipo to this area?

Liposuction of the mons pubis area can be very beneficial and is most commonly performed either during or after a tummy tuck.  If your stomach is relatively flat but a pinch test shows excess subcutaneous fat in the mons area you are a good candidate.  Recovery is generally easy.  Expect the swelling to persist for several weeks to a few months.  Make sure to avoid aspirin or other blood thinners prior to undergoing the procedure which can be done under light IV sedation or local anesthesia depending upon your preference.


Good luck,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction - Mons Pubis

Thank you for your question and photos. It is possible to liposuction the mons pubis region to reduce its appearance. You appear to be an excellent candidate for this procedure. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring procedures. Hope this helps and good luck. 

Liposuction of the mons pubis

Thank you for asking about your mons pubis liposuction.

  • Liposuction of the mons pubis will reduce the excess fat, flattening that area so it does not show in clothes.
  • It can be done with local anesthesia in the office by an experienced plastic surgeon.
  • You will not have pain after about 3-4 days but will be swollen 
  • It takes about six months for swelling to subside.
  • Wearing a garment such a Spanx or Biking pants will keep you comfortable during the recovery


Mons pubis liposuction is so worth it and easy to undergo.

Liposuction of the mons pubis makes such a good improvement and has a quick recovery time and is so easy to undergo under local.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Lipo mons pubis

Yes. It appears that you may benefit from liposuction of the mons pubis. The recovery time is about 1 week and you results are apparent in 6 months. 


DrBurnett#realself100

Lipo of the mons pubis

Thank you for your question. Liposuction of the mons pubis can be done. It requires a brief period of a few days of managed discomfort then return to activity. Compression of the area with a garment is required for a few months to maximize shrinkage of the skin and flattening of the area. Of not is the are above which appears to be a scar (C-section?) or crease. This can impact the overall end shape and result. It may need to be addressed and considered for maximum improvement in this area. 

Gary Vela, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
