4 wks post-op, 350cc mod plus cohesive 2 silicone. Area of the implant is folded. Will it go away as breasts settle? (photo)

On my right breast, I can feel an area of the implant, that is folded. I can "pop it" in/out, and I feel it has gotten worse. PS says it is because it needs time to drop/settle fully. Is this true? Especially on my right breast, I did not have much breast tissue before. But this feels like a hard edge, not just "ripples" or "wrinkles".

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I also agree with your Plastic Surgeon. 4 weeks is too early to know what your final result will be. I would suggest to give it more time. You look great!

We wish you the best of luck!


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Folded implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree with your plastic surgeon in that 4 weeks is too early to know what your final result will be. I recommend patience. Good luck!

Eric E. Wegener, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
