Did I Make a Mistake? I Think I Looked Better Before My Mommy Makeover? (photo)

I'm really torn. I feel like I looked better before my mommy makeover. These photos were taken before and two months post op. I still can't fit my clothes. Any idea what's going on here? Tips? Am I swollen or did I make a horrible mistake? :(

Doctor Answers 11

At What Point Should I See The Final Results Of A Mommy Makeover?

Dear Laura,

It appears you had a really good Mommy Makeover.  Your abdominal incision is low, you have no dog ears, and you can wear a bikini to cover the scar.  The scar itself is still dynamic, that is the redness in the scar is because there was tension at the suture line and the scar needs to mature.  To decrease the swelling in the scar and help the scar turn from red to white, I recommend tape or steri strips with very strong glue laid directly on the scar.  This will decrease the thickness of the scar as the tape teaches the collagen to lay flat, and the sooner that happens, the sooner the redness will disappear.

In the recovery from a tummy tuck, there is swelling in skin, fat and muscle.  The muscles were separated during pregnancy, and your surgeon's repair of the muscles caused a great deal of swelling in the muscles.  This swelling begins to decrease at about 2 months, and will take probably another 3-4 months before that swelling is totally gone.  This may be part of the reason why you don't fit in your clothes quite yet. 

Your belly button (umbilicus) is appropriately positioned, and it appears that your surgeon took out all the skin from your belly button down to below the top of your pubic hair, which is one sign of a well done tummy tuck.

Therefore, given the information you provided, including pictures, I believe it is appropriate to conclude you chose a well trained and experienced plastic surgeon.  There is normally some depression built in to the recovery from this type of cosmetic surgery.  At this point, give yourself and your surgeon a break, tape your abdominoplasty scar with your surgeon's permission, and give time, time.

Possible Swelling 2 Months Post Op

Most likely you are experiencing a lot #swelling and inflammation. Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake.  If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Did I Make a Mistake? I Think I Looked Better Before My Mommy Makeover?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Given that you are only 2 months out of surgery, it is still too early to evaluate the end results of the procedure performed. I would not be surprised, given that many patients second-guess their decisions and/or experience post operative “depression”, if you are pleased with the outcome of the procedure performed many months from now.

I have attached some advice I provide to my patients prior to undergoing mommy makeover surgery:












I hope this helps.

  

Still can't fit into my clothes after TT 2 months ago

I know it's difficult but try not to be too critical, you are afterall only 2 months post-op your mommy makeover.  Everything should settle at about 6 months so try to be patient and re-evaluate at that time.  Watch your activity level, keep to a healthy diet and follow up with your surgeon and I suspect you will be happy with your results! Make sure to discuss your concerns with your PS so your progress can be monitored.  ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Did I Make a Mistake? I Think I Looked Better Before My Mommy Makeover? (photo)

Yes it appears based only on the posted photos there are some issues in the surgical planning and performance. Best to seek/obtain IN PERSON second opinions from ON<Y boarded PSs 

Mommy Makeover

Thanks for the photos.  You are only 2 months out from surgery and there is still some swelling .  Give this area 6 months to completely heal.  You contour should be nicely improved at that time.

Dr. ES

2 months Post Op Mommy Makeover

You are still in the healing phase.  It appears you have had a tummy tuck and a breast augmentation. It is too soon for the final result. Discuss your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon to verify you are healing as expected.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Results of a mommy makeover.....good or bad

A mommy makeover generally means breast improvement,  abdomen improvement, thigh and flank improvement, arm improvement, and sometimes even a face lift  (some variable combination of these).   You appear to have had a tummy tuck and a breast augmentation and you appear to be within the first 6 weeks after surgery.....possibly  the first 4 weeks.   Anyway it is way to early to worry.  The swelling in your breast will subside.  You abdomen will lose the swelling and be flat.  You should wear a supportive bra and am abdominal binder-girdle ( Dale and Nordstrom)to push the swelling away.  You scars are pigmented and possibly a little hypertrophy.  Ask you surgeon to prescribe BrandMDs .....Retin A-Hydroquinone .....( HQRA+)  which is applied at night to decrease pigment.  This can be also used on breast scars.   Let the cream dry and then apply the best scar cream in the world which is bioCorneum, a pure silicone and sunscreen.  Let this dry and go to bed.  In the morning apply only the bioCorneum after your shower.   Let it dry and less is better than more for the application. Diligent and somewhat evangelical efforts by you, the patient, produces wonderful results.   Be patient.  In the early days patients often think they look not so hot.   They are still healing and will be happy in 6 months when healing is 90% complete.  My Best Dr C

Need more time to judge the results

It is early to tell what your final result will look like.  Give it time to resolve.  Your breasts do look a little on the low side but remember it does take time to resolve.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

I don't think you made a mistake but time will tell.

It's too early to make a pronouncement after mommy makeover as evidenced by the biologic activity in the incisions. The patient and I'm confident you'll be pleased with the results.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
