I have just been diagnosed with mastitis 4-1/2 months post breast reduction, should a biopsy be done after antibiotics?

Is a MRI the only source of being sure this is cleared up after antibiotics are administered? Should a biopsy be done also?

Doctor Answers 1

Mastitis post reduction

I think once the smoke clears and you have a suspicious mass a biopsy may be in order.I would go back to your surgeon and have him evaluate your situation.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
