is it possible to do a FUE as a second session hair transplant after previous FUT hair transplant?

i have been done a FUT hair transplant to make my hair line lower. but i am not satisfied with it. i think grafts are not densely transplanted. is it possible to do fue hair transplant as a second session?

Doctor Answers 9

FUE or FUT

Yes, there's no problem with having an FUE procedure after your first procedure was FUT. Whether or not switching to FUE (or even pursuing non surgical options) is the right choice for what you want to achieve is another topic altogether that you should discuss with an experienced doctor.


Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

FUE is just a harvesting method. It does not relate to results. FUE statistically will give you less (worse) results when comp

FUE is just a harvesting method.  It does not relate to results.  FUE statistically will give you less (worse) results when compared to the FUT (strip) surgery.  

If you still want the FUE, YES it is possible, but you would need to shave the back of your head (exposing your linear scar) to have the procedure.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

FUE after FUT surgery

The FUE procedure may absolutely be performed after previous FUT. Prior to the surgery I perform an accurate estimate of the number of grafts necessary considering the patients calculated density, hair caliber, coverage value and number of hairs per follicle, in order to determine the remaining donor capacity along with a precise surgical plan.

Furthermore, it is necessary to wait approximately one year before another surgery can be performed on a treated area, however you may wait 6 months if you would like a surgery on a non-treated area after the first session.

Koray Erdogan, MD
Istanbul Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

FUE After A Previous FUT

It is certainly possible to do FUE after a previous FUT. However, if you are not happy with the previous procedure, this is not because FUT is a bad technique; it may be that it wasn't done properly, or it may be just bad luck. In this case, your priority should be choosing a skilled surgeon that trying the other technique out. Since you already have a linear scar, it may be wise to have another strip from the same incision line while keeping FUE when more transplants are needed in the future. 

Ali Emre Karadeniz, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fue after fut

yes, you can do a fue after a fut procedure. Most patients do opt for a second fut procedure, and your donor may yield more grafts from a fut than an fue, without seeing any photographs it is impossible to tell. You should follow up with the surgeon who did your procedure, or get a second opinion from someone who is skilled in fue.

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Yes, you can

after experiencing a strip procedure, many patients are leery about doing it again. One problem is this that it excises more of your hair bearing scalp in the back of your head, so if you only have a small donor site it moves you're balding area closer to your neck. I think that an FUE procedure is an excellent option for those men and encourage you to find someone in your area that is well-versed in it. Good luck. 

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

FUE after FUT procedure

Many patients choose FUE or Robotic FUE for additional density to prior hair transplant procedures, many also take advantage of the the procedure to correct the appearance of an unsatisfying transplant result.  A lot of corrections are needed to improve the look of outdated surgical methods, and problems resulting from poor techniques.  In other cases, patients choose FUE to simply avoid the pain and discomfort from old strip procedures.  The technology with FUE and Robotic FUE also an option in cases were limited donor hair is available after prior transplants.  

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

FUE as a second session hair transplant after previous FUT

yes, of course it is possible to do a FUE revision surgery after a FUT operation .  I recommend FUE because  

main advantages of follicular unit extraction are greater hair coverage, a more natural appearance and undetectable surgery. 

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

FUE after strip surgery

Yes, you can do FUE after a previous strip surgery but it generally make more sense that since you have a strip surgery, do that again

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
