How do I know if I'm a good candidate for a tummy tuck? (photo)

I'm a mother of 5 and my last 2 been back to back I can't seem to get my body back. I would love printing and to know if I'm a good candidate for tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift.

Doctor Answers 26

Tummy tuck and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Jasmin,  From your pictures I would recommend a full tummytuck as one procedure.  At a later date you could do the BBL using the fat from your flanks and possibly abdomen as the donor source.  If the tummy tuck and BBL are done at the same timr the recovery can be difficult and it is best  not to lie on your back after BBL because it may decrease the amount of fat that stays in the butt. You should be at a fairly normal wt for the tummy tuck for the best results


Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Am I a good candidate for a tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your photos, you would benefit from a tummy tuck and a Brazilian butt lift. Ideally, you should lose some weight before the procedures. Having said this, a lot of patients get caught in a vicious cycle and are unable to lose further weight. #StayBeautiful @RealDrWorldWide

TT and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You appear to be a good candidate for TT and BBL. I would recommend you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss the fine details. After 5 children, muscle tightening will be an important part of your surgical plan. For pricing I have three suggestions: 

1. check out the realself treatment section, many patients list their pricing

2. call several PS offices in your area, they will often be willing to give you a range of prices for these procedures. 

3. Many docs (including myself) have a price quote generator on their website. 

Best of luck!

Tummy tuck readiness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for sharing your questions and photos.  Shoot for a goal weight you can get close to or within 10 pounds and then visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area that can offer you a tailored solution.  Ultimately, you could see great benefits with improved contour and removal of many of your stretch marks.

Best Wishes

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Am I candidated for tummy tuck.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the pictures you posted it does look like you would see a nice improvement with a tummy tuck. THe best way to find out if you truley are a ggod candidate is to see a plastic surgeon. There is more to determining if you are a good candidate then haveing loose skin, muscle separation or stretch marks. Things like understanding the recovery process, the risks of doing an abdominoplasty and your overall health status are just some of the other things that play a role in determining if you are a good candidate.

Charles T. Slack, MD
Mckinney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tummy tuck candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi.  I think you will really enjoy the benefits of having a tummy tuck.  Although it won't be able to remove all of your stretch marks, it should be able to give you back a much better contour than you have now.  You should meet with a plastic surgeon in person when you are ready to take the next step and in regards to what your expectations could be with the tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift.  Best of luck!

Jonathan Heistein, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. After reviewing your photos I do believe you are a candidate for a tummy tuck. In my opinion I would recommend losing weight first in order to achieve the best results.

Bruce J. Dubin, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You probably are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. You would have to be seen in person to review your medical history and determine your BMI.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Your photos show that you are a candiadte for tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your history and your photos show that you are a good candidate for abdominoplasty.  When you make your apppintment your chosen plastic surgeon can guide you about Brazillian Butt Lift.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Candidate for tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

From your photos it appears that you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. The next best step is to get a consult with someone nearby so that he/she can do an exam and let you know what would best benefit you. 

All the best,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX
