One Year Post Liposuction! What happens when compression garments are not advised and improperly fitted post op? (Photos)

Does this swelling turn into fat and a botchy looking procedure?

Doctor Answers 3

Unhappy After Lipo

Every Dr's aftercare protocols will be different. If you do not use compression after liposuction you put your body at risk for increased swelling, seroma formation, and irregularities.  Improperly sized garments can cause problems as well. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a body contouring expert. A revision and/or tummy tuck, ThermiRF, and fat grafting may be needed to get the results you want. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction - is this from no compression garments or poor ones?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Your photo suggests that you had a tummy tuck, perhaps with liposuction at the sides.
  • Garments are not always used after liposuction -
  • We aren't sure if they change your final result.
  • They should always be comfortable.
  • Your photo shows a dramatic improvement.
  • You have a lot of stretch marks - the issue for you may be the quality of your skin.
  • I suggest you discuss your concerns with your surgeon.


Liposuction and compression

Not all surgeons recommend compression garments.  However, improperly fitting garments( too tight) could cause a problem.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
