Can lip injections and augmentation help me achieve fuller lips? (photos)

My upper lip bothers me terribly. I was wondering if injectable fillers can alleviate all the lines in my upper lip, as well as increase symmetry as my upper lip has always been asymmetric at the cupid's bow, also my upper lip is larger than my lower, and I would like my lower lip fuller than my upper lip, can lip injections achieve this?

Doctor Answers 2

Can lip injections and augmentation help me achieve fuller lips?

Dermal fillers such as Juvederm can help you achieve fuller, more symmetric lips in shape, as well as volume. Consult with your local plastic surgeons to find out if you're a candidate for lip augmentation. Thank you for sharing your photo and question. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Lip injections and fuller lips

Lip injections can achieve fuller lips, correct asymmetry, and obscure many wrinkles. Men and women both would like to improve facial asymmetries. Please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with lip injections for the best cosmetic results. 
