Juvederm and ThermiSmooth?

I am thinking about getting Thermismooth for under the eyes to tighten and I would like to know if it will have any affect on juvederm in the eye troughs that I had done 18 months ago. What is the cost of Thermismooth in Michigan and what are the long term side effects and is there any down time.

Doctor Answers 7

Thermi Smooth after filler placed under your eyes

I would wait 2 weeks after your filler has been placed in your tear troughs before having ThermiSmooth. The filler should be placed deep under the muscle and should not be affected by the ThermiSmooth.

Westborough Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm and ThermiSmooth?

We see patients like this all of the time and have not had any problems with early resorption of the Juvederm.  

Given the superficial depth of absorption of the heat energy, you should be fine.

Look for a nationally certified ThermiRF physician before proceeding.  As a national trainer myself, I can tell you that the device is only as good as the person operating it!

I hope that helps!

ThermiSmooth for eyelid tightening is commonly done with fillers for tear troughs in my NYC practice

Usually the fillers that are used to improve tear troughs are injected below the muscle and the ThermiSmooth energy will not penetrate to that level. It is common to have a hyaluronic acid filler placed in the plane above the bone underneath the eye and then perform a series of biweekly ThermiSmooth treatments.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm and Thermismooth

It is perfectly OK to have Thermismooth around your eyes at this time. It will have no negative effect on the Juvederm . It is one of the most common treatments we perform in our office.

Ahmet R. Karaca, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

ThermiSmooth and Fillers

Thermi doesn't harm fillers if anything it helps sculptra produce more collagen.  I suggest you see an expert for treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

ThermiSmooth under the eyes

Thank you for your question. There is absolutely no downtime and you shouldn't experience any adverse effects if you go to an expert Thermi doctor. Please check out the Thermi website to locate a doctor in Michigan closest to you. Costs vary (around 1,500 in my area) and there's absolutely no downtime. You may experience a little bit of redness upon treatment - this is from the heat that is topically applied to your skin. This goes away within a couple hours after treatment at most. Hope this helps, good luck!

Brian M. Kinney, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Juvederm After ThermiSmooth

After 18 months most, if not all, of the Juvederm would have naturally dissolved. It is ok to get ThermiSmooth. The treatment is extremely safe in experienced hands and without downtime. Hope this helps.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
