I have a mole on my top lip & it keeps getting bigger & itches a lot. I am self conscious about it. Can it be removed? (photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

please have the mole evaluated by a cosmetic dermatologist who can remove this easily in the office.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
please have the mole evaluated by a cosmetic dermatologist who can remove this easily in the office.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Yes

It certainly can be removed. I would suggest a deep shave biopsy as these often leave less noticeable scars then a straight line closure technique. The only time this may not be the case is if the mole touches the lip border. Then sometimes a straight line scar can look better. Hope that helps. Adam Goodwin

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It certainly can be removed. I would suggest a deep shave biopsy as these often leave less noticeable scars then a straight line closure technique. The only time this may not be the case is if the mole touches the lip border. Then sometimes a straight line scar can look better. Hope that helps. Adam Goodwin

Mole

Yes, this can easily be removed in the office. I would suggest finding a board certified plastic surgeon to remove this mole.

Mole

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, this can easily be removed in the office. I would suggest finding a board certified plastic surgeon to remove this mole.
