I am a femel and would like to try platelet rich plasma

I have scarring alopecia and was wondering would it work and is PRP like Rogain where I would have to continue to get injections in order to retain hair growth, or if I stop getting PRP will the hair fall out. I am trying to figure out if I get PRP and my hair grown do I have to continue longterm with the injections or can I stop.

Doctor Answers 3

PRP and Hair and Women

PRP is a highly effective way to maintain hair growth without the need for oral treatments.  Please consult a hair growth expert for a consultation.  There can be many reasons for hair loss in women and a full physical and work up is needed.  Best, Dr. Green

Hair loss -- PRP, Progesterone, Viviscal, Rogaine, Spironolactone

PRP works great for early hair loss along with other non invasive options.  Please see a hair loss physician.  Alopecia areata or scarring aloepcias don't respond to this treatment however.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Scarring Alopecia. PRP? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs NJ

In my opinion, you should be evaluated by a hair loss expert. They will perform a good history, magnification exam, possibly blood work and probably a biopsy. If you have scarring Alopecia, PRP may not be helpful. Should you be a candidate for PRP , you  will need to continue it on a maintenance basis. The duration of your scarring Alopecia is important in the prognosis. Find someone who has experience in treating Alopecia with PRP and can give you a diagnosis . Work with the hair expert on a treatment plan. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...
