If you have a high BMI are you still a candidate for a bbl?

What's the ideal BMI and or the highest BMI a candidate can have?

Doctor Answers 7

If you have a high BMI are you still a candidate for a bbl?

Hello and thank you for your question!In general terms, any surgical procedure should be done with the ideal BMI. However, if it just a bit higher than normal, you can still get the procedure done with wonderful results. What you need to understand is that the Lipo done for BBL is not a weightless procedure, so you need to be careful with the outcome and your general health.
Please visit a board certified plastic surgeon for further advice and the best, safest results.

Good luck!

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

If you have a high BMI are you still a candidate for a bbl?

A BMI of 30 is lowest you can have.
BMI of 32 is the highest.

There will be many different answers as to who is a candidate for surgery when it comes to BMI.

Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts. choose one wisely.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews

BMI and Surgical Risks

That all depends on how high your BMI is!  
It has been clearly proven that patients with higher BMI's have Greater Complication rates when it comes to surgery.  
There will be many different answers as to who is a candidate for surgery when it comes to BMI.   I personally will Rarely operate on someone with BMI over 40.  I will consider a patient with a BMI of 35-40 in some situations with great counseling on the risks of surgery in that BMI range. Elective surgery on patients with a BMI of 30-35 is common, but still with added risk factors over someone with a BMI under 30.

BMI over 40.... no, with rare exceptions
BMI 35-40 Yes for Good Candidates only
BMI 30-35 yes for most.
BMI under 30, Always if good candidates. 

Brazilians in high BMI patients

Most patients do your best getting close to an ideal BMI before having cosmetic surgery.

Very thin people can sometimes have insufficient amounts of subcutaneous fat for an ideal Brazilian.
BMI by itself is not an accurate predictor if someone is a candidate.

Fat distribution is much more important.

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

BMI issue and BBL

A very high BMI increases the risk of complications after surgery. Higher BMI's of 35 and over are at higher risk.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Obesity and BBL

A high BMI is another term for being overweight or obese. 
Different Plastic surgeons hold different opinions on this subject and as a result would operate on people with variable BMIs. 
There is NO question though that the lower the BMI is below 30 and closer to 26 the better the achievable results and the less the complications. Be aware though that the fat in the buttock is a dumb energy storage room. It does not know or care where it is located and will go up and down as you gain and lose weight. the lower the BMI and the more stable the weight the better the results. 

Dr. Peter. A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
