Can topical treatments be combined with salicylic acid peels?

My skin is terrible due to my severe acne which may also be cystic. I have recently started salicylic acid peels but I can only have them every two weeks and I've been told that the peels will reduce my spots after a 6 sessions(12 weeks) and will completely get rid of them after another 6 sessions, so it can take 6 months for my spots to disappear. My question to you is, can I still use zineryt lotion which I received from the doctor, whilst I am having this treatment? Also, what about accutane

Doctor Answers 1

Acne Treatment/Salicylic Acid Peels/Topical Treatment After?--Consult Dr--Alternative Treatments-Acne-Lasers-Microneedling

Accutane after a chemical peel could increase risk of scarring. There are alternative options for treating acne: including lasers, microneedling, radiofrequency treatments, blue light. Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
