Wanting Lipo, possibly, and BBL.

I'm wanting to a fat transfer from belly to BBL . What doctors are best recommend for these types of procedures in Denver, CO areas?

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction and BBL in Denver

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and BBL.
  • You need a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to do your surgery.
  • To find one, go to the website of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons -
  • \All members are Board Certified Plastic Surgeons.
  • Look by zip code for surgeons near you.

Wanting Lipo, possibly, and BBL.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

How to find the right surgeon

Selecting a good plastic surgeon involves many choices. RealSelf is a good place to start but I would do much more research. First you want to make sure you are selecting  a surgeon board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery. Any doctor can call themselves a "cosmetic surgeon" and most will be board certified in something, just not plastic surgery. I would look for someone who is a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS). This goes a step beyond ASPS as member surgeons must specialize in cosmetic plastic surgery and be recommended by their peers. You should also only consider plastic surgeons who have local hospital privileges and who operate in accredited facilities, not in their office. Also make sure they only use board certified anesthesiologists. I would then look at reviews on RealSelf and Google. Also look at their website to see if they have many post op photos you like. Schedule several consultations and see which doctor and staff seems to be a fit for you. Ask to talk with previous patients who have had the surgery you are considering. Anyone good will have a list of them. Happy hunting.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Finding the right Doctor

Start with an Internet search. Find docs w a good amount of before and afters photos and lots of reviews w a focus on liposuction and fat transfers, See if you can contact a reviewer to hear a first hand experience. Visit with lipo / fat transfer specialized plastic surgeons and have them explain their technique.  Keep in mind, this is a procedure where flying out of town is a valid option bc the recovery is fairly short and the risk for complications is low.  

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

That is one of the most gratifying procedures in my office. We call this "hi def physique" when it's combined with skin removal or breast lifting.  Please see an expert for a consultation this type of procedure requires meticulous skill expertise and someone you can feel has your best interest.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
