Are orgasms less intense after a Tummy tuck?

I'm 24 days post op of a tummy tuck and was gently intimate with my husband for the first time since the surgery. I have noticed my orgasms aren't as intense as before. My ab muscles would be involved and It seems after the tt and muscle repair, they aren't. Is this a permanent issue or just while I'm healing?

Doctor Answers 3

Are orgasms less intense after a tummy tuck!

Great question...that I have actually never been asked.I have to assume that you may still have some discomfort and may actually be guarding somewhat.  This may potentially lead to less intense of a sexual response.  I wouldn't worry about it for now and just let your body heal.  The procedure itself does nothing to the vagina and so I would be very surprised that it would affect sexual pleasure. I hope that helps!

Post op

I hope not or I have a bunch of people pretty irritated at me right now.  give it time......................

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Are orgasms less intense after a Tummy tuck?

You are still very early in your recovery and your body has not completely returned to normal both from a physical muscle function standpoint and from a hormonal standpoint. As you continue to heal, you will probably notice that your physical and emotional sexual responses return to the level they were before the surgery. 
