Unreasonable request? (photos)

Had a lift and BA done 7 weeks ago with 255 and 235 sientra anatomic, round base implants. I have a long chest but short abdomen. I had hoped that the lift would have actually moved the breast higher on the chest wall, therefore making proportions seem more in balance. I was hoping the breast crease would have been raised but it doesn't appear it was. Are these unrealistic hopes or would a revision in the future with different implants and more reconstruction improve proportions?

Doctor Answers 10

Questions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi.  Conceptually speaking, the breast has a "footprint" on the chest wall.   A droopy breast is still attached at the footprint area, but hangs low, off the footprint.  When we do a mastopexy, we bring the droopy breast back up onto the correct footprint, but surgery can not move the footprint's location upward with any degree of reliability.

Your post-op pictures look excellent.  You should be very pleased.

All the best,

Unreasonable request?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Unreasonable request?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
YES! Your result appears EXCELLENT... Best to leave alone. But you can always find someone to operate upon you...

Unreasonable request?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You appear to have a good outcome so far.  At this point it's hard to tell if a revision will be required, but the issues you describe are ones that are patient-based and not because of how the surgery was performed.  Enjoy your new breasts.

Breast Lift vs Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
What has happened to your breasts is very natural. Due to weight loss or pregnancy many women's breasts will deflate over time. The solution is either to fill up the excess skin that you do have with an implant, tighten the skin with a lift, or some combination of the two. An augmentation with an implant will result in less scarring but your breasts will still be lower on your chest. The lift is appealing to some women because it is more natural and does not require an implant, but there is much more scarring involved in order to truly reposition your breast higher on the chest. A board-certified plastic surgeon with experience in cosmetic breast revision should be able to help you determine what will give you the results you're looking for.

Excellent early results post BAM / Mastopexy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.

It appears that you have an excellent early outcome from the surgery.  It is early and the breasts will continue to improve.  The NAC position appears to be more symmetric and the upper pole of the implant is in a good position (it should start at the level of you axillary fold). 

Some implants provide more volume in the upper breast.  I'm sure your surgeon took this into consideration when discussing options during your consultation and sizing. 

Your results look very good and will continue to evolve.  Follow your post operative care instructions with regards to bra wear, massage scar management, silicone sheeting and sunscreen to optimize the outcome.

All the best,

Scott Barr, MD, FRCSC, Plastic Surgeon

Scott Barr, MD
Sudbury Plastic Surgeon

The inframammary fold can be elevated

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your result looks good overall, but your surgeon might not have been aware of your desire to lift the entire breast up higher on the chast, including the fold.  This is very feasible, but it has to be conscientiously done.  It will not occur with your current procedure.

John Zannis, MD
New Bern Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

A breast lift reshapes the breast not reposition it.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The base of the breast is genetically determined and is not moved with a breast lift. A mastopexy will reshape the breast but not changes overall position.

Breast aug with lift 7 weeks out

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the photos.  It looks as though you are on your way to a very nice result.  It is still too early to say anything definitive.  As far as your hope that the breast would come up higher, you already identified the answer.  You said that you have a long chest and a short waist.  This means that the IMF is in a lower position on the chest.  This will usually preclude getting the breast to rise up significantly.  At this point I would hold off on any additional surgery.  Please do inform your plastic surgeon about your concerns.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I think you have a very nice result based upon the photos posted. Breasts can not be lifted above their natural position on the chest to any significant degree. There are certain proportions that need to be adhered to.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
