Can laser liposuction be used to remove fat from the neck and jawline? If so, will a facelift also be needed?

I have heard laser liposuction tightens the skin as it removes the fat. If that is the case, can it be used, alone to remove fat from the neck and jawline area or will an additional facelift (or just a facelift) be required.

Doctor Answers 5

SmartLipo can help the skin

SmartLipo and specifically Precision TX can dissolve fatty tissues and then be turned upward to contract the skin of the neck and face.
The heat is very controlled with Precision TX and Smartlipo as they have an internal temperature monitor and motion detector to allow for precise heating, an advantage over Vaser.


Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

LaserLipo and jawline/neck

First of all, any liposuction/liposculpture system that is "energy assisted", either laser or Vaser (which uses ultrasound instead of laser) does result in a degree of skin retraction or tightening. The skin tightening effect does lag behind the fat removal timeline so evolves over the first few months after the surgery.

For the neck and jawline, it is usually best to find a specialist trained in High Definition liposculpture techniques. The subsequent requirement for a facelift depends on what specific areas are concerning you. If it is just the jawline and neck, then no, a facelift may not be necessary. This should always be discussed with the doctor at the time.

Robert Goldman, MBBS, FRACS
Perth General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Laser assisted liposuction better than traditional lipo?

we have used laser assisted liposuction (SLIMLIPO) and traditional liposuction in our practice in Miami, Fl, and we noticed a better skin retraction in the chin with laser than traditional lipo, in the rest of the body parts we didnt find a major differences, but at end the decision of go for lipo only or facelift depends of your skin elasticity before the procedure and for that you need a person consultation with our doctor.
good luck
chao

Cesar Velilla, MD
Miami Internist
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews


Please post photos for further evaluation. There are many options including VASER/ThermiRF, Thermage/Ultherapy, Botox, Kybella, and Lasers. In our practice we do VASER hi def liposuction with ThermiRF to this area for the best results in removing fat, tightening skin and improving jowls. I suggest a formal consultation to determine the best options. Dr.Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Laser-assisted liposuction for jawline and neck

Liposuction of the underside of the chin, neck and jawline can be very rewarding with, or without using a laser during the liposuction procedure. The best way to determine if you'd benefit is to see an physician who does a lot of liposuction and can give you an opinion about your options. 

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
