Breasts high and boxy, and I'm in pain and bruised. (Photo)

I had breast augmentation done one week ago under the muscle -- 350 in one and 375 in another. Previously I had breast cancer, and surgery and radiation left one a different size than the other. My breasts seem to be high and boxy. Doc says it's normal, but I'm wondering if maybe I went too big or if something else going on. One of the reasons for concern is I've seen others a day or so after surgery and there's no bruising and the breasts are in a much better position.

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breasts high and boxy, and I'm in pain and bruised.

Thank you for your question. It is common to have swelling and look like very high at this stage. They will continue to get better in the coming few weeks. Bruising can occur in some cases, but if you have unusual pain I recommend you talk to your PS to make sure no hematoma. Good luck

Breasts high and boxy after breast augmentation...

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Keep in mind that no one will replace your own plastic surgeon when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and meaningful reassurance.






Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.



Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting. Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. 

 There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.   


My best advice: rest,  recover, and exercise patience.  Again, communicate concerns/questions directly with your plastic surgeon.


 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
