I'm 15 days out of a tummy tuck. Twinging pains?

Is it normal to have twinging pains in upper belly after tummy tuck, or could I gave lifted something to heavy and pulled something?

Doctor Answers 8

Twinging Pain 15 Days Post-Op


Swelling and pain can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area and the scrotal and penis area for men can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.

Now, while pain can persist for moths after surgery there is still the potential for problems or concerns and you have the right to visit your surgeon personally to have the area examined. If you are worried then schedule a follow-up appointment to make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Pain after a tummy tuck


  It is normal to have pain such as you describe after a tummy tuck; however, if the pain becomes worse, if you see signs of redness or swelling or drainage or if the pain does not go away, you should definitely call your surgeon and go in for a check.


Dr. Christine Rodgers

Post tummy tuck pain

Thank you for your question.  The type of pains you describe are normal after tummy tuck surgery. In general your pain and discomfort should be getting better with time.  If it is not improving or getting worse it is always best to follow up with your operative plastic surgeon for an in person examination and consultation. Best of luck

Pain Post Tummy Tuck

It is common to still be experiencing twinges of pain at 15 days post op. However, if it gets worse or doesn't improve with time, schedule an appointment to see your surgeon to be assessed in person. 


Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Post Op Discomfort


Thank you for your question. Some discomfort and sensations like you describe are normal after a Tummy Tuck. If you note increasing pain or concerning changes, let your Plastic Surgeon know.

All the best

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.

You are very early on in your recovery and throughout your recovery period you may experience different sensations such as numbness, tingling, burning or intermittent shooting pain.  These are normal experiences as the skin, muscles and tissue stretch to accommodate your new body and as sensory nerves heal. I would recommend discussing this with your plastic surgeon so they are aware of your concerns.
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Twinging pains 2 weeks after tummy tuck

It is certainly not abnormal to have various sensations of all areas of the abdomen after a tummy tuck. These can be due to the tight sutures of the rectus muscle plication, tightening of the abdominal skin, internal sutures used to tack the skin flap back down to the abdominal wall tissue, nerve pain, etc. You certainly should  not be performing any significant lifting at this point. If you are concerned I suggest you contact your doctors office for a check.

Nerve pain

It is normal to have strange sensations as the nerves regrow during recovery.  That being said, if you had an immediate intense pain and/or popping after lifting something heavy, you could have torn a suture or pulled your muscle.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
