Do you think a Rhinoplasty specialist can change the overall size and shape of my nose to be smaller and more feminine? (photos)

My nose is deviated , the dorsal hump is very large and my nostrils are stretched so far. I blow my nose constantly all day and have been doing so for about 10 years! Never have I seen a specialist, but I will soon on November 1st 2016. Do you think a rhinoplasty specialist can change the overall size and Shape of my nose ? To make it smaller and more feminine ? Maybe add in a slight slope ?

Doctor Answers 8

Goals of My Rhinoplasty Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your rhinoplasty goals are very realistic. You are very smart to see a specialist to discuss your options and clarify what can be achieved both cosmetically and functionally. Ask to see results in patients who had a nose like yours.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. You may also benefit from a cephalic rotation of your tip to turn up your tip slightly and a conservative dorsal hump reduction.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Rhinoplasty surgery may be considered for achieving a smaller, less distracting and more feminine nasal appearance.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your profile photo appears to reveal a hump and a somewhat droopy nasal tip. Consider consulting with several reputable rhinoplasty specialists so you could see what might be best for you. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 429 reviews

#rhinoplasty for a more feminine nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I think you would be a very good candidate for reduction rhinoplasty. This involves reducing the hump, narrowing the bridge and refining the tip cartilages to produce a pleasing and more feminine nose. The reason for your nose blowing needs to be diagnosed and treated, which may or may not include surgery. I recommend you seek consultation with a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. 

Best of luck. 

Rhinoplasty candidate to shave down the dorsal hump and feminize the nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A closed rhinoplasty approach can accomplish shaving down the dorsal hump and straightening the deviated bridge line.  Osteotomies  are required after the dorsal hump removal.  It is also best to seek a consultation regarding nasal obstruction and allergies that may be causing you to blow your nose constantly all day long.  Rhinoplasty is a very difficult endeavor, so chooses  your surgeon based on extensive experience  producing natural results.  For more information about functional and cosmetic nasal surgery, please see the link and the video below 

Can rhinoplasty make my nose more feminine

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty surgery is used to change the external appearance of the nose, thus improving form and function. Removing a dorsal hump and refining the nasal tip is very possible. You may also have allergies that need to be addressed. 

Rhinoplasty question

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question, certainly for the changes that you would like, rhinoplasty could be a great procedure.  Some of the modifications that you desire are the most common that we perform in rhinoplasty. These include making the profile, or hump of the nose smaller and straighter, making the tip smaller and more proportioned, and making the overall size and shape of the nose smaller. Many women inquire about rotating the tip up a little bit to create a slope and this is also possible.  These concerns need to be discussed with the rhinoplasty specialist, as well as the actual surgery, and recovery period. For my patients, I show them before and after pictures, and spend a good part of the discussion going over the changes over the next few months and postoperative care.  Good luck!

Kailash Narasimhan, MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

A Smaller, Slimmer Nose Is Possible

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely. Indeed, changing the size and shape of the nose is exactly what rhinoplasty does. It's quite common for patients to request smaller, slimmer noses, and I have seen a number of women with natural noses that resemble yours. It's important to see a highly qualified, experienced plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon who has a demonstrated expertise in rhinoplasty. This is a technically challenging procedure, and its results can be permanent. I believe your goals are very realistic, and I think you should be well served by the procedure. 
