Do I need a chin implant? Someone recommended just filler and kybella?? (photos)

I hate my profile because I feel like I have a weak jaw and no chin.

Doctor Answers 3

Chin implant? Someone recommended just filler and kybella?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak and there is evidence of some excess skin below the chin.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  A dermal filler can be used but the effects are temporary.  Kybella (requires multiple injections) dissolves excess fat (which you do not have) but will "not" remove or tighten the excess skin.  I remove the excess skin during Chin Augmentation, with an chin implant, using the same small curved incision under the chin.  

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin implant candidate for weak and recessive chin profile

The treatment for a weak and recessive mandible is to place a chin implant in that area. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, and are usually placed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. In our practice, we have been using Implantech brand of silastic implants for the last 25 years  with an excellent success rate. For more information and many examples including diagrams of the implants, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Do you need a a chin implant?


You might also like...
