Is the Liposculpture with help of laser lipolysis as good as the normal Lipsculpture? (photos)

s the Liposculpture with help of laser lipolysis as good as the normal Lipsculpture? I got the offer of getting this done instead of liposculpture but I have no idea what is best for me?

Doctor Answers 11

Is the Liposculpture with help of laser lipolysis as good as the normal Lipsculpture?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Laser Liposculpture

Great question!  Three are four factors that determine your liposculpture results:  (1)  Technologies such as Smartlipo (Laser) and VASER help achieve better skin tightening results, an important part of liposculpture.  (2)  Techniques such as VASER Hi Def are proven and effective techniques to achieve a highly defined Liposculpture result.  (3)  Technician, meaning the surgeon, or plastic surgeon doing your surgery has a part in achieving your results and his or her training and experience can determine your results.  (4)  Training -- I generally recommend a surgeon that is trained in techniques such as superficial liposuction (For best skin tightening), artistic anatomy (Training here enhances the chances of achieving a natural result), and in VAER Hi Def training.


I find no use for laser lipolysis.  Tumescent liposuction give outstanding results when performed by a skilled professional.

It's the surgeon, not the equipment

I have seen more marketing spin when it comes to various forms of liposuction than any other procedure.

I have stated this many times before. If it was for me, I would rather take traditional liposuction in the hands of an expert than any form of the latest and greatest technology in the hands of someone less experienced.

I am fortunate in that I have the luxury of working with my favorite equipment. That consists of a combination of SmartLipo and Tickle Lipo. Basically, Tickle is the liposuction equipment, and SmartLipo is the laser made by Cynosure.

If compared side-by-side to the results, healing process and patient experience with traditional liposuction, I doubt anyone would notice a significant difference.

I have used this set of technology for well over 2,000 cases. My colleagues who also have great experience with body sculpture or liposuction more or less feel the same way. Some may feel the laser offers more benefit than others, but all agree that it's the liposuction that makes the procedure. The laser is simply at minor add-on.

As stated on RealSelf over and over, experience matters more than anything else.

I would venture to say those who advocate for technology and laser the most are either fascinated by equipment or simply masters of marketing.

Endless times I have patients come in to tell me how amazing the new technology for liposuction has become. "Really?" I say to myself.

With all of the advertising and spin, how is anyone to know what's real and what's not?

My suggestion is to find an experienced surgeon who gives honest answers.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is the Liposculpture with help of laser lipolysis as good as the normal Liposculpture?

I would search for the surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results. Look at reviews and before and after pictures on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Laser lipolysis and traditional liposculpture

I offer laser lipolysis as well as traditional liposculpture. In my practice I have found that in areas that usually have some level of tissue laxity incorporating the laser to stimulate some new collagen production and tighten the skin, one can have meaningful results (like the neck, posterior arms, abdomen; where there is some tissue laxity).

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Liposculpture | Liposuction | Liposhaping

Thank you for your question.

Both types of liposuction in skilled hands and on the right patient can lead to excellent results.

To be sure what applies to you, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Liposuction versus liposculpture

What matters when it comes to liposuction or body contouring is who is doing your procedure, not the device it self.  You want someone who contours and shapes, even uses the fat to lift other areas.  Localized fat reduction is not contouring, and you should be evaluated by someone who specializes in shaping of the body not just solely fat removal.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposculpture with or without Laser

As I have said before, Liposuction (Liposculpture) is operator dependent, not technique dependent. Do not concentrate on the technique used, but on the qualifications of the surgeon. Make sure whomever you choose has been doing liposuction for many years and has excellent results over that time. Also make sure that if you are having any significant fat removed that you have the procedure in an accredited facility.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is the Liposculpture with help of laser lipolysis as good as the normal Lipsculpture?

In my practice I offer SmartLipo Triplex with clean out with small cannulae lipo. Maybe this is what you are having? Best to discuss this with the chosen surgeon... 
