Results liposuction gynecomastia? (photos)

I am a 40 year old male. Before taking the the operation I consulted Teo doctors in the same clinic (in Scandinavia) who both suggested liposuction. I had surgery done 8 month ago. I am not happy with the result. My right chest is bigger than the left one, and I am afraid that I should Also should have had a gladular removement. In my right chest I Can feel some hard bulps - but it is not situated beneath the nipple but more in the surrounding areas. What is your opinion?

Doctor Answers 5

Asymmetry Post Gynecomastia Liposuction




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Liposuction and excision for gynecomastia

Treatment of gynecomastia almost always involves fat and glandular tissue and often loose skin.  The fat can be removed with liposuction ( I prefer VASER and SmartLipo together because that will help the skin to contract the most), and the glandular tissue can be excised through the same periareolar incision.  It's very important that all of these are addressed.  The hard bumps you are feeling (not under the nipple) may be the result of remnants from the liposuction.  
Hope that helps

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction for Gynecomastia

Hi npj,

Thanks for the post and photos.  True gynecomastia is due to excessive glandular tissue which is very difficult to remove with liposuction alone. The most predictable and precise way to remove glandular tissue is through excision. You are far enough out from surgery to be evaluated for a revision procedure. As for the hard lumps you feel, that could be scar tissue, fatty tissue, or glanduar tissue. If it was not there before the surgery, it is most likely scar tissue.


Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Need gland excision

Lipo sucks out fat not glandular tissue.  gynecomastia is glandular tissue.  You need it excised.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia

Provided there is no significant swelling (By physical examination), would consider another surgery with excision of the gland and some liposuction

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
