Liposuction, knees and legs (Photo)

I have alot of fat on my knees, and Will Like to have a liposuction on Them. Is it possible ? Can i have a good reseault so you Can see I have knees, and NOT only fat? I want to have my Legs thin. Am i a good candidate? Sorry if my english is Not that good:) i spoked to Esteworld in Istanbul and they say yes. I Will love to have your opinion :-)

Doctor Answers 4

Leg and knee liposuction - goo idea or not.


Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your English is excellent - and my Danish is non-existent so thank you for your excellent English.
  • You can have knee liposuction - 
  • It will reduce the size of your legs - it will not tighten the skin.
  • So it is important that it focus on the shape that will look best, and not maximum fat removal.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FAC

Liposuction

Liposuction of the legs and knees can be done. You would have to be seen in person to determine what is best for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction, knees and legs (Photo)

I liposuction during liposuction of other areas of the legs. you can have your knees liposuctioned. The inner knee is one of the more common areas that I liposuction when liposuctioning other areas of the legs.

Above the knees may be a different story, however. If your skin is of good quality, this area does well with liposuction also, however. If the skin quality is poor with lots of sun damage, it may be necessary to add a ThermiTight to the liposuction to tighten the skin.

Visit a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery for an evaluation. Good luck.

Dr. Finger 

Liposuction, knees and legs


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
