I have recently had nose surgery. I have had reduced the size of my nostrils which I really regret ! Any suggestion?

My question is is it possible to have my natural nostril back as it was before?

Doctor Answers 2

Rhinoplasty

Restoring the natural nostril will depend on the skin or cartilage that was removed .  Share your concerns with your surgeon to discuss revision.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Hi There, It depends on if the skin or cartilage was removed. If the skin and cartilage have not been resected, then it is possible to return to the original nostril size. Hope this helps, Javad Sajan, MD

Javad Sajan, MD
Seattle Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
