Gauze is red, is this a hematoma? (photos)

I had my gynecomastia surgery(lipo+tissue removal) yesterday, and a couple of hours after fluids came out. I have a black vest on, so i couldn't notice the color. Until i took some toilet paper, and wiped it. The colour was pinkish/red, is this a hematoma. Should i be worried?? They told me fluids are common, but im not sure if this is right. This is the day after/today

Doctor Answers 5

Does Red Gauze Idicate Hematoma


Now, it is hard to tell if red gauze immediately indicates hematoma, but definitely if this is still an issue it is best to visit with your surgeon to have the area examined.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

See your surgeon

You should make an appointment with your plastic surgeon for an in person examination as the symptoms you are describing could indicate a number of things. More pictures would be helpful, but having your doctor examine you and prescribe further treatment is probably necessary.

Good luck!

Hematoma after gynecomastia surgery?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after gynecomastia surgery. Whether or not what you're experiencing is "normal" will depend on exactly what procedure was performed; therefore, only your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with an accurate assessment and/or meaningful reassurance. Let him/her know of your situation. Best wishes.

Fluid and dressing

 Without peeling down the dressing and performing an exam, it is difficult to say, Best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction

Most liposuction patients leak for 24-48 hrs with blood tinged fluid. That is why the gauze is there to absorb it. Hematomas are a collection of blood under the skin, Check with your surgeon to make sure, but this looks pretty normal to me.
