My son accidentally hit me in the breast. There is irritation at the incision site. Should I be concerned? (photo)

I am 4.5 weeks post op with a breast aug and lift. I was swimming with my 4 year old and he accidentally hit me in the breast. It didn't hurt so I didn't think much of it. Later I was changing and noticed some discharge in my bra. I checked my bathing suit and it was there too. Light red blood and clear fluid. There was some irritation on the incision site of my areola. I put some bactroban on it. Is this something I should be concerned with?

Doctor Answers 2

My son accidentally hit me in the breast. There is irritation at the incision site. Should I be concerned?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

My son accidentally hit me in the breast. There is irritation at the incision site. Should I be concerned?

If you are having some drainage and irritation, you should check back with your surgeon and have them examine you.  In the meantime, keep the area clean and apply the bactroban twice daily.  This may be an irritated suture, which your surgeon may decide to remove, but you should follow up with him/her to make certain it is not a more serious infection.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
