Is there any reason a surgeon would not perform a double capsulorraphy when scheduled to correct side pockets?

Surgery 8w ago. Supposed to get Breast lift/imp exchange & double capsulorraphy to correct side boob breasts. @pre-op the MA wrote wrong procedure and left out double capsulorraphy. they assured me surgery would be right. immed After I noticed my breasts were under my armpits. @PO Appt they said it was performed just had swelling. 6 week PO I asked again because my boobs are still under my arms. MA read surgery notes and it was NOT performed. Surgeon said he opened up cleavage pocket instead. Why?

Doctor Answers 3

Procedure

It is best to discuss this with your surgeon.  He would be the best one to answer your questions. Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Side Boob Correction

The reason may be that when your surgeon observed your pocket during surgery, he discovered a different reason for your side boob. Perhaps he saw that it was not too much lateral space but not enough medial/inner/midline space which was pushing your implants laterally (to the side). This is just a guess – can't know for sure without being present at the operation.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is there any reason a surgeon would not perform a double capsulorraphy when scheduled to correct side pockets?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after revisionary breast surgery.  Only your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with a accurate/relevance explanation of his/her rationale.  Online consultants can only speculate whether there was some kind of miscommunication or oversight? Best wishes.
