Could a bruise be permanent? (photos)

I had a bruise just after surgery that has not gone away. 2 months post op. My doctors nurse told me it would go away but it hasn't. Any ideas as to what it could be? Is it permanent?

Doctor Answers 5

Permanent bruise?

No I do not think this will be a permanent bruise. Typically they fade fairly quickly but can sometimes take a lot longer. The rest of your augmentation seems to be healing well. If after a couple weeks you still are not seeing improvements in the bruise I suggest seeing your doctor in person to ensure nothing is wrong. Best wishes!


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

2 months post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Could a bruise be permanent?

Rarely a 'bruise' can become a permanent discoloration or stain. This is due to the hemosiderin pigment in blood. Laser therapy can help.

Post op bruising

I have noticed in my patients over the years that bruising tends to migrate to creased areas, whether in breasts, eyelids, or where ever and tend to fade there very slowly. I think yours will go away. Good luck.

Permanent bruise?

Hello, if your mark is a bruise and it is slowly fading away, it should eventually resolve.   I would suggest ongoing assessments by your surgeon to ensure it goes away.
