I'm looking to get a breast augmentation and I'm currently somewhere between a 34a and 34B. 5'2" 115-120 pounds. Petite (Photo)

Basically I'm Asking what the best Size in cc and profile type. Moderate plus or high profile? I have been told 350 moderate plus and if I want bigger than 400 high profile. I would like a large c. And cleavage with nice natural round hang. I don't want pointy breast. I heard once doctor say high profile can make a Madonna effect. Don't want that. My current doctor said most women complain they w at them bigger and he said he didn't want me dissatisfied. But he said 350cc. Would be nice on me.

Doctor Answers 14

Implant size and projection

Choosing an implant depends on multiple factors, both in regards to your anatomy and your goals. A sizing system can help immensely when it comes to finding the right size. I use the Mentor sizing system in my office and it helps women narrow down the volume that they prefer. Depending on the base width of your breast and the volumes you are comfortable with, projection is then addressed. The higher the profile, typically the fuller the upper breast. For some women, higher volumes and narrow base widths mandate a high profile implant. I would be happy to see you in consultation to go through these options with you. The bottom line is that there is a range of implants that you would be happy with.

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

I'm looking to get a breast augmentation and I'm currently somewhere between a 34a and 34B. 5'2" 115-120 pounds. Petite

I appreciate your question.
The size of implant is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.
Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).
Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

What size?

I always tell my patients I can't take a gallon of milk and put it into a quart container so I make the pocket and after that is made I will have  a variety of sizes available for impalnts and just start putting them in till I getr one that is nice and full,good cleavage and not looking over stuffed.I usually use mod high profile.350 for you should be about right.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

I'm looking to get a breast augmentation and I'm currently somewhere between a 34a and 34B. 5'2" 115-120 pounds. Petite

You have beautiful natural breasts. Going too large or high profile, in my opinion will make them look less natural.

You want a pretty natural look. If your surgeon says 350cc MPP fits you go with it. If you shop bras at Victoria secret you will be full C or D. Read more below to compare the look of high profile implants:

I'm looking to get a breast augmentation and I'm currently somewhere between a 34a and 34B. 5'2" 115-120 pounds

Thank you for your question and photos.
Given your dimensions 350cc -400cc  will give you a D - DD cup. It is true that most women complain they wished they had gone bigger, but you must also know that larger implants also cause more complications. Please be aware that implants are heavy and will drag your breasts down with time. Chronic pain and inability to find clothes that fit properly is also a problem. Difficulty exercising is also an issue with large implants. Large implants almost always require to cut the muscle to allow it to fit. Cutting the  muscle will leave you with no inner support and give you saggy breasts sooner. I suggest you choose the smallest implant that will give you the desired look. Larger is not always better. By the way, your wish picture is more like a DD cup. I suggest you visit the breast implant removal forum on this site for more information. Educate yourself and make a wise choice.
I hope this helps.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 208 reviews

Breast implant sizing using sizers for breast augmentation


Having said that, thank for your height and weight and breast size estimates, they do help. There is really no way to accurately predict what size you would like without an examination. During your examination and consultation, you should try on some sample sizes and see what you are comfortable with. Then the PS can help explain with the size and current condition of your breasts.

If you have accomplished this step, then trust your plastic surgeons advice as to what would be the best size for you.

Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Plastic Surgeon

Breast implant size

Every patient has their own idea of what size they think looks best on them. I would start by performing the rice test at home to help you gauge the look of the volumes you have discussed with your plastic surgeon. My recomendation is that once you narrow it down always go with the largest you are mentally okay with as the number one complaint is patients always wish they were bigger. But as far as profile I would suggest allowing the doctor to make that final decision based on surgical findings and taking into account the final volume you like. 

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 281 reviews

'm looking to get a breast augmentation and I'm currently somewhere between a 34a and 34B. 5'2" 115-120 pounds. Petite

I always recommend next size up so in you the 375 or 400 cc moderate plus would be best.............

C cup

You already have some breast tissue and have nice symmetry.  For a natural C cup I would recommend a moderate plus style in the 300-325 cc range.  You should try these implant in consultation.  If you would like a more voluptuous look, a 350-375 cc high profile would be another option.  These recommendations are of course pending measurements made in the office of your chest width, skin stretch, etc. 

Breast Augmentation Result - Implant Choice vs. Anatomy

The best outcomes for breast augmentation occur when the beginning anatomy is optimal, meaning 1) narrow intermammary distance (narrow cleavage line), 2) no sagging, 3) no asymmetry, 4) reasonable volume choice for implants.  You possess all of these attributes and as such you should have an excellent outcome as all the other answering surgeons have stated.  If you are on the fence about a 350 or 400, I often suggest to patients that they split the difference and use 375 or some volume in between.  This makes the regret of "I wish I had gone bigger," less likely.  I have no doubt you will enjoy your result.  Early congratulations!

Christopher J. Schaffer, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 97 reviews
