Is surgery required for a Benign Lipoma?

all the reports are clear.can we defer the surgery of lipoma?

Doctor Answers 2

Is surgery required for a benign lipoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Surgery is not required for a benign lipoma but it is commonly used to remove lipomas that are large or causing any problems.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Is surgery required for a benign lipoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question.  A benign lipoma need not be removed, especially if it is not causing you pain or cosmetic issues.  Hope this helps.
