Is it possible to completely remove a 20 year old stitch mark on forehead? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Surgical scar revision for a forehead scar

Apply Plato's Scar Serum now to soften the scar, followed by surgical scar revision, fillers, subcision, and fractional lasers. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamnaoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Is it possible to completely remove a 20 year old stitch mark on forehead?

A scar revision may help. This can be done awake with just a local anesthetic. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Anything is Possible with the RIGHT Combo.

I suggest a combination of lasers, microneedling/prp and fillers to improve the texture.  It will take a series of treatments but you will get improvement. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Forehead scar-what to do?

The scar can be totally excised and you will have a fine line if you see a very experienced plastic or facial plastic surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Is it possible to completely remove a 20 year old stitch mark on forehead?

Thank you for your question and photograph.  Unfortunately you can no fully remove any scar,  only replace one for a better overall appearance.  You can have a scar revision thin the scar into a fine line so see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
