I have undergone 7 sittings for face hair laser reduction. My doctor calls me for the sitting after 4-6 weeks. Any suggestion? (

I can see the results but its not that much. Should the laser treatment be continued or how many more minimum sittings will be required?

Doctor Answers 3

Hair Removal

There are several different lasers that can be used to remove hair on patients with darker skin tones.  We use the Harmony XL pro that has in-motion technology.  It can be used on skin types V with good results.  You would benefit from a consult with a cosmetic physician who has experience with patients of color.  


New Orleans General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

When #LaserHairRemoval is not giving you permanent and significant results

Dear twinklem:

We have treated hundreds of patients with Indian skin tones and you should be seeing permanent and significant reductions after three treatments. After 6, most of the hair is gone in a typical patient who has been returning for treatments on the recommended schedule. Nd-Yag, Diode, or Alexandrite lasers can be uses for Indian skin of medium color. The first two are just a bit uncomfortable because they penetrate deeper, but are safer for dark Indian skin or black skin.

I recommend that you consult a board-certified dermatologist and ensure they are overseeing the parameters used for your treatments. I have been consulted by many patinets -- and their attorneys-- regarding burns sustained after treatment at a spa or without proper supervision, especially for people with your skin type. Even worse, perhaps, is the vast number of clients who are under-treated, to prevent side effects, and become caught in a cycle of never-ending treatments rather than permanent removal.

If you are interested, see my website laser hair removal page below for a more detailed explanation.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Laser Hair Removal -- Takes a series of treatments

I typically have patients do every 4 weeks for the first 3 times and then every 4-6 weeks for 3 times after. It takes a series of treatments for improvement in hair reduction. I suggest you see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
