My dermatologist removed my raised mole on forehead and after 20-30 days it grows again. What should I do?

Is it right to take laser again and is it symptom of any type of cancer?

Doctor Answers 2

Mole

It is possible that not the entire mole was removed and recurrence is not uncommon.

Excision is now the preferred method.


London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Removed

If your mole was malignant, I'm sure your dermatologist would have recognized that and excised the whole mole to send to the pathologist. Since it grew back, it was not completely removed. Ask your doctor to excise the lesion.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
