10th day after the surgery and I am not sure about the result (Photo)

It's my 10th day after the gyno surgery and I am not sure about the result, the doc has been saying that its the sweeling and will be gone soon, but still I am not getting the satisfaction.. Please find the pic.

Doctor Answers 4

10th day after the surgery and I am not sure about the result (Photo)

You are still in early stages of healing.  Follow your surgeon's post op instructions and wear your compression vest.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You need to wait at least 3 months to assess the results of your gynecomastia surgery

10 days is far to early to assess the results of your gynecomastia surgery. you need to wait at least 3

months before judging it and that may be too early.

hang in there.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

You might also like...

Results of Gynecomastia Surgery After 10 Days

10 days is way too soon to see your results, swelling can make a big difference and last for several weeks. Try to be patient and follow your surgeons instructions. I have my patients wear a compression vest for 6 weeks after surgery to help control the swelling. Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
